Skip to content

Agenda item

Representation, Delegated Authority and Related Issues

To consider any changes to the memberships and arrangements for meetings of Committees etc., delegated authority, and the appointment of representatives to serve on other bodies.

Minutes:

12.1

RESOLVED: On the Motion of Councillor Tony Damms, seconded by Councillor Garry Weatherall, that:-

 

 

(a) it be noted that, further to the decision taken by the City Council at its annual meeting held on 19th May 2021, in relation to the establishment of committees for the Municipal Year 2021/22, and in order to ensure that each political group has the required number of seats overall in comparison to the total number of seats available on all committees to reflect their composition on the Council as a whole, the Labour Group had released a seat on each of the Children, Young People and Family Support Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee, the Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee, and on Transitional Committee 4 (‘Education, Health and Care’), with the seats on the Children, Young People and Family Support Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee and on the Transitional Committee 4 (‘Education, Health and Care’) being allocated to the Liberal Democrat Group, and the seat on Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee being allocated to Councillor Lewis Chinchen;

 

 

 

(b) it be noted that, in accordance with the authority given by the City Council at its annual meeting held on 19th May 2021, the Chief Executive had authorised the following appointments, with effect from the dates shown:-

 

 

 

Scrutiny Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillors Dianne Hurst, Abdul Khayum, Anne Murphy, Peter Price and Sioned-Mair Richards to serve as substitutes for Labour Group Members, with effect from 20th May 2021;

Councillors Sue Auckland, Joe Otten, Colin Ross, Richard Shaw and Martin Smithto serve as substitutes for Liberal Democrat Group Members, with effect from 20th May 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillors Ian Auckland, Alan Hooper, Tim Huggan, Barbara Masters, Vickie Priestley and Cliff Woodcraft to serve as substitutes for Liberal Democrat Group Members, with effect from 20th May 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

Audit and Standards Committee

-

Councillor David Barker to replace Councillor Dianne Hurst, and Councillor Ben Curran to fill a vacancy, both with effect from 20th May 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

Admissions Committee

-

Councillor Denise Fox to replace Councillor Sophie Wilson with effect from 20th May 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel Substitute Members

-

Councillors Tony Damms and Garry Weatherall to serve as substitutes for the Labour Group Members, with effect from 26th May 2021; and

Councillor Joe Otten to serve as substitute for the Liberal Democrat Group Member, with effect from 20th May 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Board for Transport and the Environment Board

-

Councillor Douglas Johnson to fill a vacancy as the SCC Member with effect from 11th June 2021.

 

 

 

 

 

(c) approval be given to the following changes to the memberships of Committees, Boards, etc.:-

 

 

 

 

 

Overview & Scrutiny Management Committee

-

Councillors Ian Auckland and Joe Otten to replace Councillors Penny Baker and Tim Huggan.

 

 

 

 

 

Children, Young People and Family Support Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee

-

Councillor Richard Shaw to replace Councillor Barbara Masters, and Councillor Cliff Woodcraft to replace Councillor Jack Scott.

 

 

 

 

 

Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee

-

Councillor Lewis Chinchen to replace Councillor Neale Gibson;

Councillor Ruth Milsom to replace Councillor Jackie Satur;

Councillors Vic Bowden and Alan Hooper to replace Councillors Penny Baker and Richard Williams; and Councillor Ruth Mersereau to replace Councillor Martin Phipps.

 

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillor Jackie Satur to be appointed as an additional substitute for Labour Group Members;

Councillors Alexi Dimond, Peter Garbutt, Brian Holmshaw, Martin Phipps, Maroof Raouf and Kaltum Rivers, to be appointed as substitutes for Green Group Members.

 

 

 

 

 

Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillors Angela Argenzio, Christine Gilligan, Bernard Little and Ruth Mersereau to be appointed as an substitutes for Green Group Members.

 

 

 

 

 

Transitional Committee 1 (‘Our Council’)

-

Councillors Julie Grocutt and Cate McDonald to fill vacancies;

Councillors Penny Baker, Simon Clement-Jones and Shaffaq Mohammed to replace Councillors Sue Alston, Joe Otten and Andrew Sangar.

 

 

 

 

 

Transitional Committee 2 (‘Communities and Neighbourhoods’)

-

Councillor Sioned-Mair Richards to replace Councillor Mark Jones; Councillors Ben Curran, Karen McGowan, Moya O’Rourke and Paul Wood to fill vacancies;

Councillors Joe Otten and Andrew Sangar to replace Councillors Tim Huggan and Richard Shaw; and

Councillor Kaltum Rivers to replace Councillor Ruth Mersereau.

 

 

 

 

 

Transitional Committee 3 (‘Climate Change, Economy and Development’)

-

Councillor Mark Jones to replace Councillor Sioned-Mair Richards; Councillors Neale Gibson, Dianne Hurst, Abtisam Mohamed and Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill vacancies; and

Councillors Tim Huggan and Barbara Masters to replace Councillors Ian Auckland and Alan Hooper.

 

 

 

 

 

Transitional Committee 4 (‘Education, Health and Care’)

-

Councillors Jayne Dunn, George Lindars-Hammond and Mary Lea to fill vacancies; Councillor Sue Alston to replace Councillor Steve Ayris and Councillor Richard Williams to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Transitional Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillors David Barker, Mike Drabble, Francyne Johnson, Bryan Lodge and Ben Miskell to serve as substitutes for Labour Group non-Executive Members.

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Officer Employment Committee

-

Councillor Bryan Lodge to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

-

Councillors Jayne Dunn, George Lindars-Hammond and Alison Teal to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Heritage Champion

-

Councillor Abdul Khayum to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Access Liaison Group

-

Councillors George Lindars-Hammond and Jackie Satur to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Allotments and Leisure Gardens Advisory Group

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Castlegate Member Working Group

-

Councillors Abdul Khayum, Chris Rosling-Josephs and Sophie Wilson to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Community Covenant Working Group

-

Councillor Tony Damms to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate Joint Committee with Trade Unions

-

Councillors Jayne Dunn, Terry Fox, Julie Grocutt, Douglas Johnson, George Lindars-Hammond, Cate McDonald, Alison Teal, Paul Turpin and Paul Wood to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate Parenting Board

-

Councillors Dawn Dale, Mike Drabble, Denise Fox, Anne Murphy, Peter Price, Mick Rooney and Jack Scott to fill vacancies; and Councillor Ruth Mersereau to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Cycle Forum

-

Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy; and Councillor Ruth Mersereau to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Joint Commissioning Committee

-

Councillors Jayne Dunn, George Lindars-Hammond, Cate McDonald and Alison Teal to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Local Area Committee Chairs Group

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Monitoring and Advisory Board (Adult Services)

-

Councillor George Lindars-Hammond to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

People Services Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee

-

Councillors Jayne Dunn and George Lindars-Hammond to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Schools Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee

-

Councillor Jayne Dunn to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Place Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee

-

Councillors Douglas Johnson, Alison Teal and Paul Wood to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Resources/CEX Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee

-

Councillor Cate McDonald to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Conservation Advisory Group

-

Councillor Abdul Khayum to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

(d) representatives be appointed to serve on other bodies as follows:-

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Local Pension Board

-

Councillor Mike Chaplin to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel

-

Councillors Ruth Milsom and Garry Weatherall to replace Councillors Ben Curran and Neale Gibson.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to fill a vacancy as the Rotational Member, joining Councillor Terry Fox as Leader.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Board for Business Recovery and Growth

-

Councillor Paul Turpin to fill a vacancy as the SCC Member; and Councillor Mazher Iqbal to fill a vacancy as the Reserve Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Board for Education, Skills and Employability

-

Councillor Paul Turpin to fill a vacancy as the SCC Member; and Councillor Jayne Dunn to fill a vacancy as the Reserve Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Board for Housing and Infrastructure Board

-

Councillor Paul Wood to fill a vacancy as the SCC Member; and Councillor Mazher Iqbal to fill a vacancy as the Reserve Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Board for Transport and the Environment Board

-

Councillor Paul Wood to fill a vacancy as the Reserve Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Scrutiny Committee

-

Councillors Dianne Hurst and Bryan Lodge to fill vacancies; Councillor Martin Smith to replace Councillor Penny Baker and Councillor Penny Baker to fill a Substitute Member vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit & Standards Committee

-

Councillors Ben Curran and Sioned-Mair Richards to fill vacancies; Councillor Dianne Hurst to fill a Substitute Member vacancy; Councillor Joe Otten to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Planning Shared Services Joint Committee

-

Councillor Cate McDonald to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

-

Councillor Steve Ayris to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Anne Reresby Trust, High Green

-

Councillor Ann Whitaker to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 – Local Access Forum

-

Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Doncaster Sheffield Airport Consultative Committee

-

Councillor Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

ACIS Local Management Committee

-

Councillors Terry Fox and Dianne Hurst to fill vacancies, and Councillor Anne Murphy to serve as a Substitute Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Great Places: Sheffield Housing Board

-

Councillors Sioned-Mair Richards and Jackie Satur to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Sanctuary Housing: Shiregreen Community Committee

-

Councillors Dawn Dale and Peter Price to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Together Housing – Local Panel

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service

-

Councillor Sophie Wilson to fill a vacancy; and Councillor Barbara Masters to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Learning Disabilities Partnership Board

-

Councillor Jayne Dunn to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Learn Sheffield

-

Councillor Jayne Dunn to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

-

Councillors Terry Fox and Mark Jones to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Local Government Yorkshire and Humber Employers Committee

-

Councillor Cate McDonald to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Longley Park College Governing Body

-

Councillor Alan Law to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Manor and Castle Development Trust

-

Councillors Anne Murphy and Sioned-Mair Richards to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Migration Yorkshire (SY Sub-Regional Migration Group)

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

National Association of British Market Authorities

-

Councillor Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

National Coal Mining Museum for England – Liaison Committee

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London (PATROL) Joint Committee

-

Councillor Sophie Wilson to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve and Cadet Forces Association – Yorkshire and Humber

-

Councillor Tony Damms to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

River Stewardship Company

-

Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Adult Safeguarding Partnership (SASP) Board

-

Councillor George Lindars-Hammond to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Carers and Young Carers Board

-

Councillors Mike Drabble and Ben Miskell to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership

-

Councillor Terry Fox to fill a vacancy, and Councillor Paul Turpin to serve as the Substitute Member.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Compact

-

Councillor George Lindars-Hammond to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Co-Operative Development Group - Board

-

Councillor Anne Murphy to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Football Trust

-

Councillor Anne Murphy to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Museums Trust - Directors and Members

-

Councillors Tony Damms and Josie Paszek to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Health and Social Care Foundation Trust - Council of Governors

-

Councillor Josie Paszek to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Lyceum Theatre Trust Ltd – Directors and Members

-

Councillors Ben Curran and Josie Paszek, and Ms. Veronica Hardstaff to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Media and Exhibition Centre Ltd – Directors and Members

-

Councillor Mike Drabble to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Partnership Board

-

Councillor Terry Fox to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Safer and Sustainable Communities Partnership

-

Councillor Alison Teal to fill a vacancy; and Councillor Joe Otten to replace Councillor Penny Baker.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

-

Councillor Ben Miskell to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Theatres Trust – Directors and Members

-

Councillors Sioned-Mair Richards and Anne Murphy to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Transport Users Group

-

Councillor Abdul Khayum to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives

-

Councillor Sophie Wilson to fill a vacancy; and Councillor Vic Bowden to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Leaders’ Group

-

Councillor Terry Fox to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Southey/Owlerton Area Regeneration Board

-

Councillors Mike Chaplin, Abdul Khayum, Peter Price and Garry Weatherall to fill vacancies.

 

 

 

 

 

Special Interest Group of Municipal Authorities

-

Councillor Cate McDonald to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Transport 4 All

-

Councillor Abdul Khayum to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

University Technical College Trust Board

-

Councillor Mike Drabble to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Upperthorpe and Netherthorpe Healthy Living Centre Trust

-

Councillor Neale Gibson to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

Voluntary Action Sheffield

-

Councillor Mark Jones to fill a vacancy.

 

 

 

 

 

(e) it be noted that Groundwork South Yorkshire, to which Members of the Council have previously been appointed as Company Directors, has now been dissolved as a Company.

 

 

12.1.1

(NOTE: Councillor Roger Davison voted against paragraph (d) of the resolution and asked for this to be recorded.)

 

 

 

 

Supporting documents: